The SFB/ TR7 Semiannual Meeting on 1st and 2nd October, 2008

Venue

The venue for the meeting is at University of Tübingen on the campus "Morgenstelle" (Natural Sciences) at lecture hall N3. Internet access will be provided.

Location plans


Accomodation

Please make your own reservations, mentioning "Theoretical Astrophysics, University of Tübingen". We recommend to contact one of the following hotels soon:


Conference Fee

Lunch: Heike Fricke will collect 25 Euros per person in cash at the conference site for the coffee breaks and lunch on 2nd October.

Dinner: The dinner will take place at the restaurant Casino in Tübingen and will consist of a free choice of meals. See here for the menu.


Contact and registration (registration deadline is 19thSeptember, 2008)

Heike Fricke
Theoretical Astrophysics
University of Tuebingen
Auf der Morgenstelle 10
D-72076 Tuebingen

phone +49 (0) 70 71 - 29 - 7 54 68
fax       +49 (0) 70 71 - 29 - 58 89



Program

Wednesday, Oct 1st
13:00 - 14:00 Collection of fees for lunch (Ms. Fricke)
14:00 - 14:15 Welcome, organisational issues
14:15 - 15:45 Scientific Session I

- Overview Talk: Nils Andersson:
   Neutron Stars: Open Problems (45'+15')
- Valeri Hambaryan (C7):
   X-ray spectroscopy of isolated neutron stars (20'+10')
15:45 - 16:15 Coffee Break
16:15 - 17:45 Scientific Session II (12' + 3' each talk)
  - Thomas Eisenbeiß (C7):
   Photometric and astrometric observations of the
   isolated neutron star RXJ0720
- Pedro Montero (B3):
   NADA: A new code for studying self-gravitating tori around BHs
- Erich Gärtig (B8):
   Progress Report on Neutron Star Oscillations
- Antonella Colaiuda (B8):
   Magnetized Neutron Stars
- Pablo Galaviz (B7)
   Multiple black hole simulations
- Marcus Thierfelder (B7)
   Finding event horizons in black hole simulations
17:45 - 18:00 Break
18:00 - 19:15 Offical SFB Assembly
19:30 Dinner at Restaurant Casino
Thursday, Oct 2
9:00 - 10:30 Scientific Session III
  - Overview Talk: Thomas Janka
   Collapse: Open Problems (45'+15')
- Gerhard Zumbusch (A5):
   Finite difference codes on GPU and novel parallel architectures (20'+10')
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:45 Scientific Session IV (12' + 3' each talk)
  - Aaryn Tonita (B5):
   Mixed Binaries
- Manuel Tessmer (B4):
   PN-accurate GW phasing: Adiabatic versus non-adiabatic inspiral templates
- Steven Hergt/Jan Steinhoff (A4):
   New Spin Interaction Hamiltonians within the ADM formalism (25'+5')
- Mihaela Chirvasa (A5)
   Finite difference methods for hyperbolic PDEs that are 1st order in time,
   2nd order in space
- Ronny Richter (A5): 
   Free and constrained symplectic integrators for numerical GR
- Jörg Hennig (B1)
   A Fully Pseudospectral Scheme for Solving Singular Hyperbolic Equations
12:45 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Parallel Sessions
  - Numerical Methods in GR (chair: B. Brügmann)
- Neutron Stars (chair: K. Kokkotas, L. Rezzolla)
- Waves and Data Analysis (chair: S. Husa, G. Schäfer)
- ...

These are suggestions. Please coordinate with your colleagues, in particular for multi-site collaborations.
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30
End of Meeting