SFB/TR7 Logo The SFB/ TR7 semiannual meeting
on 11-12 October, 2011
Tübingen, Germany

Location

The meeting will take place at

University of Tübingen
Auf der Morgenstelle (campus for Natural Sciences)

Please click here for a location plan,
further travel details please find on our webpage.
For your orientation on the campus, please follow the signs "Transregio 7 Meeting".


Registration (registration deadline is 30thSeptember, 2011)

Please register with Heike Fricke

Phone: +49 (0) 70 71 - 29 - 7 54 68
Fax: +49 (0) 70 71 - 29 - 58 89
E-Mail: info.tr7@uni-tuebingen.de


Accomodation

Please make your own reservations. We recommend to contact one of the following hotels soon:



Conference Fee

Please have 10 EUR ready for the conference fee.

Lunch is offered in our mensa/ canteen. Meals are not included in the conference fee.

Spread dinner on Tuesday evening where everyone can choose his/ her own favourite. Some suggested restaurants are:




Programme

Tuesday, Oct 11:   lecture hall N10,   Morgenstelle 3   (Botany, ZMBP)
12:00 - 14:00registration
14:00 - 14:15welcome
14:15 - 15:45 Ralph Neuhäuser (Jena) Observing young neutron stars to constrain the equation-of-state (20 min)

Valery Suleymanov (Tuebingen) Mass and radius of the X-ray bursting neutron star 4U 1724-307 (20 min)

Valeri Hambaryan (Jena) Physical properties of the radiated surfaces of XDINSs and the basic parameters of RBS1223 (20 min)

Paola Leaci (Hannover) Searching for continuous wave signals using Einstein@Home grid computing system (20 min)
15:45 - 16:15coffee break
16:15 - 17:45 Jim Lattimer (Stony Brook) Recent progress in neutron star equations of state from theory and observations (50 min)

Nils Andersson (Southampton) The crust strain during inspiral (20 min)

Karsten Danzmann (Hannover) The status of LISA (20 min)
17:45 - 18:00break
18:00 - 19:15official TR assembly
19:30spread dinner

 

Wednesday, Oct 12:   lecture hall N1,   Morgenstelle 16   (Hörsaalzentrum)
 9:00 - 10:30 Ewald Müller (Garching) Parametrized 3D models of neutrino-driven supernovae and their gravitational wave signal (30 min)

Isabel Cordero-Carrión (Garching) Numerical evolution of the hyperbolic metric sector in the Fully Constrained Formulation (20 min)

Andreas Bauswein (Garching) On the relation between neutron star properties and gravitational waves from neutron star mergers (20 min)

Daniela Alic (AEI) Electromagnetic counterparts to supermassive black hole mergers (20 min)
10:30 - 11:00coffee break
11:00 - 12:45 Sebastiano Bernuzzi (Jena) Numerical relativity simulations of binary neutron star mergers: evolutions of quasi-circular and highly eccentric data (20 min)

Erich Gaertig (Tübingen) Gravitational Wave Asteroseismology and Instablilities (20 min)

Wolfgang Kastaun (AEI) Nonlinear Effects on Oscillations of Rapidlly Rotating Neutron Stars (20 min)

Kostas Glampedakis (Tübingen/ Murcia) The f & r-mode instability: knowns and unknowns (20 min)

Andrea Passamonti (Tübingen) Nonlinear bulk viscosity effects on the f-mode GW instability (20 min)
12:45 - 14:00lunch
14:00 - 16:00 Steven Hergt (Jena) On the transformation of effective potentials for spinning compact binaries to canonical Hamiltonians (20 min)

David Hilditch (Jena) Numerical stability of the Z4c formulation of General Relativity (20 min)

Rodrigo Panosso Macedo (Jena) Hyperboloidal slides on the Schwarzschild spacetime: the axisymmetric wave equation (20 min)

Burkhard Zink (Tübingen) Magnetar Dynamics & Gravitational Waves (20 min)

Riccardo Ciolfi (AEI) Instability of purely poloidal magnetic fields in neutron stars (20 min)

Hans-Peter Nollert (Tübingen) About the Network's Outreach (20 min)
16:00 - 16:30coffee break
16:30end of meeting